Lot 117 - * Paul KLEE (1879-1940) - Häusertreppe, 1923

Adjudication sur abonnement

* Paul KLEE (1879-1940)
Häusertreppe, 1923
Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton, signée, datée, numérotée et titrée au dos
34,5 x 25,6 cm - 133/8 x 101/8 in.

Oil on paper laid on cardboard, signed, dated, numbered and titled on the reverse

Provenance : Herwarth Walden (Der Sturm), Berlin (1923)
Galerie Ferdinand Möller, Berlin (1930)
Curt Valentin (Buchholz Gallery), New York
Lois Orswell, Narragansett, Rhode Island
Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles
Stanley Barbee, Beverly Hills
Carroll Carstairs Gallery, New York
New Gallery, New York
Larry Aldrich, New York (1959-1963)
Hans Neumann, Caracas
Collection privée, Europe
Expositions : Richmond, The Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, The Aldrich Collection, January-May 1961, no.24. Cette Collection fut ensuite présentée en Albanie en 1961, puis à Minneapolis en 1962. This exhibition later travelled to Albany, Institute of History of Art, 1961 and then Minneapolis, Institute of Arts, 1962 Caracas, Museo de Bellas Artes, Paul Klee, July 1969, no.3 (illustrated)
Bibliographie : Cahiers d'Art, Paris, 1945-46 (illustré)
Paul Klee Foundation, Paul Klee Catalogue raisonné, Vol.4, 1923-1926, London, 2001, no.3116 (illustré)

Estimation sur demande